Once every four years the best footballing countries meet up to battle it out for a definitive honor in the game, the FIFA World Cup.

The 2018 finals occur in Russia and highlight 32 groups, including England – the main of the home countries to have met all requirements for the competition.


For an entire month crosswise over June and July the TV and radio calendars will be stuffed with football (some of the time up to four amusements every day) with a significant number of the most commended donning names in the world performing on the greatest phase of all. Hope to see enchantment from any semblance of Argentina’s Lionel Messi, Neymar of Brazil, Portugal star Cristiano Ronaldo, Uruguay’s Luis Suárez, French whiz Kylian Mbappé and England’s own one of a kind Harry Kane to give some examples.



When does the World Cup begin?

World Cup 2018 starts on Thursday 14th June in Moscow with a game between hosts Russia and Saudi Arabia that commences at 4pm BST. The game (and in addition the World Cup opening ceremony) will air live on ITV in the UK, and additionally being on BBC Radio 5Live.

When does the World Cup end?

The World Cup Final is the last session of the competition and will occur on Sunday 15th July in Moscow, with a kick off at 4pm.

How to watch the World Cup on TV and online?

Each round of World Cup 2018 will be accessible to watch on TV in the UK on either BBC or ITV. Matches on the BBC will accede to stream online live via BBC iPlayer and games on ITV will be accessible to stream live on ITV Hub.

Where is the World Cup being held?

The 2018 World Cup is being held in Russia. 

Matches will be played at 12 stadiums the nation over.

Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow; Spartak Stadium, Moscow; Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod; Mordovia Arena, Saransk; Kazan Arena, Kazan; Samara Arena, Samara; Ekaterinburg Arena, Ekaterinburg; Saint Petersburg Stadium, Saint Petersburg; Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad; Volgograd Arena, Volgograd; Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don; Fisht Stadium, Sochi.

How to listen to the games on the radio?

BBC Radio 5 Live and sister station Sports Extra will cover World Cup discourses all through the competition. 


There will likewise be a unique World Cup Daily podcast, brilliant speaker elite substance and web-based social networking scope – in addition to the 606 telephone in.

Mark Chapman and Kelly Cates will lead BBC Radio 5 live’s coverage from Moscow, while Robbie Savage will present a day by day World Cup Breakfast Show from 8.30am. 

Radio5 Live is accessible on 900 and 693 MW, on advanced radios and on the web. Radio 5 Live Sports Extra is accessible through DAB computerized radios and on the web.

World Cup group stage fixtures

Thursday 14 June

14 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group A
Luzhniki Stadium
Moscow

     Russia                                         Saudi Arabia
 VS

Friday 15 June

15 Jun 2018 – 17:00 Local time
Group A
Ekaterinburg Arena
Ekaterinburg


 Egypt                                       Uruguay


VS

15 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group B
Saint Petersburg Stadium
St. Petersburg



Morocco                                         IR Iran

VS

15 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group B
Fisht Stadium
Sochi



Portugal                                      Spain

VS



Saturday 16 June

16 Jun 2018 – 13:00 Local time
Group C
Kazan Arena
Kazan



France                                      Australia

VS





16 Jun 2018 – 16:00 Local time
Group D
Spartak Stadium
Moscow


Argentina                                    Iceland

VS

16 Jun 2018 – 19:00 Local time
Group C
Mordovia Arena
Saransk

   Peru                                      Denmark


VS

16 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group D
Kaliningrad Stadium
Kaliningrad


 Croatia                                       Nigeria

VS



Sunday 17 June

17 Jun 2018 – 16:00 Local time
Group E
Samara Arena
Samara


 Costa Rica                                   Serbia
VS

17 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group F
Luzhniki Stadium
Moscow



Germany                                     Mexico


VS

17 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group E
Rostov Arena
Rostov-On-Don

     Brazil                                   Switzerland

VS


Monday 18 June

18 Jun 2018 – 15:00 Local time
Group F
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Nizhny Novgorod



     Sweden                               Korea Republic
VS


18 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group G
Fisht Stadium
Sochi


Belgium                                   Panama

VS

18 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group G
Volgograd Arena
Volgograd

Tunisia                                     England


VS

Tuesday 19 June

19 Jun 2018 – 15:00 Local time
Group H
Mordovia Arena
Saransk

Colombia                                     Japan

VS

19 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group H
Spartak Stadium
Moscow



Poland                                       Senegal
VS


19 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group A
Saint Petersburg Stadium
St. Petersburg



 Russia                                        Egypt


VS


Wednesday 20 June

20 Jun 2018 – 15:00 Local time
Group B
Luzhniki Stadium
Moscow



 Portugal                                   Morocco

VS

20 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group A
Rostov Arena
Rostov-On-Don

   Uruguay                                 Saudi Arabia


VS


20 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group B
Kazan Arena
Kazan



IR Iran                                         Spain


VS


Thursday 21 June

21 Jun 2018 – 16:00 Local time
Group C
Samara Arena
Samara

 Denmark                                   Australia

VS

21 Jun 2018 – 20:00 Local time
Group C
Ekaterinburg Arena
Ekaterinburg


France                                       Peru

VS

21 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group D
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Nizhny Novgorod


Argentina                                   
Croatia

VS



Friday 22 June
22 Jun 2018 – 15:00 Local time
Group E
Saint Petersburg Stadium
St. Petersburg



    Brazil                                    Costa Rica
VS


22 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group D
Volgograd Arena
Volgograd


 Nigeria                                      Iceland
VS

22 Jun 2018 – 20:00 Local time
Group E
Kaliningrad Stadium
Kaliningrad



 Serbia                                    Switzerland
VS


Saturday 23 June
23 Jun 2018 – 15:00 Local time
Group G
Spartak Stadium
Moscow


Belgium                                     Tunisia
VS


23 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group F
Rostov Arena
Rostov-On-Don


Korea Republic                                Mexico
VS

23 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group F
Fisht Stadium
Sochi



Germany                                   Sweden

VS


Sunday 24 June
24 Jun 2018 – 15:00 Local time
Group G
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Nizhny Novgorod



England                                    Panama
VS


24 Jun 2018 – 20:00 Local time
Group H
Ekaterinburg Arena
Ekaterinburg



Japan                                        Senegal
VS



24 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group H
Kazan Arena
Kazan

 Poland                                    Colombia

VS



Monday 25 June
25 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group A
Samara Arena
Samara

Uruguay                                      Russia
VS

25 Jun 2018 – 17:00 Local time
Group A
Volgograd Arena
Volgograd



Saudi Arabia                                  Egypt

VS

25 Jun 2018 – 20:00 Local time
Group B
Kaliningrad Stadium
Kaliningrad

  Spain                                      Morocco
VS

25 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group B
Mordovia Arena
Saransk


 IR Iran                                         Portugal
VS

Tuesday 26 June
26 Jun 2018 – 17:00 Local time
Group C
Fisht Stadium
Sochi


Australia                                      Peru
VS


26 Jun 2018 – 17:00 Local time
Group C
Luzhniki Stadium
Moscow



Denmark                                     France
VS

26 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group D
Saint Petersburg Stadium
St. Petersburg

  Nigeria                                     Argentina


VS

26 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group D
Rostov Arena
Rostov-On-Don


Iceland                                      Croatia
VS


Wednesday 27 June
27 Jun 2018 – 17:00 Local time
Group F
Kazan Arena
Kazan


Korea Republic                             Germany
VS

27 Jun 2018 – 19:00 Local time
Group F
Ekaterinburg Arena
Ekaterinburg


Mexico                                     Sweden
VS

27 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group E
Spartak Stadium
Moscow


Serbia                                       Brazil
VS

27 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group E
Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Nizhny Novgorod



Switzerland                               Costa Rica

VS


Thursday 28 June
28 Jun 2018 – 17:00 Local time
Group H
Volgograd Arena
Volgograd



Japan                                       Poland
VS

28 Jun 2018 – 18:00 Local time
Group H
Samara Arena
Samara



 Senegal                                    Colombia
VS

28 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time
Group G
Mordovia Arena
Saransk


Panama                                    Tunisia
VS

28 Jun 2018 – 20:00 Local time
Group G
Kaliningrad Stadium
Kaliningrad


 England                                    Belgium
VS



Knockout Phase

Round of 16

30 Jun 2018 – 17:00 Local time

Kazan Arena
Kazan


1C                                             2D

VS





30 Jun 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Fisht Stadium
Sochi



1A                                             2B

VS





01 Jul 2018 – 17:00 Local time

Luzhniki Stadium
Moscow


1B                                             2A

VS

01 Jul 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Nizhny Novgorod


1D                                             2C

VS

02 Jul 2018 – 18:00 Local time

Samara Arena
Samara


1E                                             2F

VS

02 Jul 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Rostov Arena
Rostov-On-Don


1G                                           2H

VS





03 Jul 2018 – 17:00 Local time

Saint Petersburg Stadium
St. Petersburg


1F                                              2E

VS





03 Jul 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Spartak Stadium
Moscow


1H                                             2G

VS


Quarter-finals

06 Jul 2018 – 17:00 Local time

Nizhny Novgorod Stadium
Nizhny Novgorod


W49                                          W50

VS

06 Jul 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Kazan Arena
Kazan


W53                                         W54

VS

07 Jul 2018 – 18:00 Local time

Samara Arena
Samara



W55                                           W56

VS

07 Jul 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Fisht Stadium
Sochi


W51                                           W52

VS



Semi-finals

10 Jul 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Saint Petersburg Stadium
St. Petersburg


W57                                          W58

VS

11 Jul 2018 – 21:00 Local time

Luzhniki Stadium
Moscow


W59                                          W60

VS

Play-off for third place

14 Jul 2018 – 17:00 Local time

Saint Petersburg Stadium
St. Petersburg


L61                                             L62

VS


Final

15 Jul 2018 – 18:00 Local time

Luzhniki Stadium
Moscow


W61                                           W62
VS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *